www.bpslawyers.com
[…] Questions or comments?  Contact Attorney Jodie Alberding at JAlberding@bpslawyers.com

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

Danger of Driving with Dangling Objects

Everyone is aware that driving while distracted is dangerous.  Everyone would also likely agree that driving with an obstructed view is dangerous.  However, almost everyone would be surprised to learn that under Connecticut law, you might just be driving while distracted or with an obstructed view on account of that graduation tassel, air freshener, or parking pass hanging from your rearview mirror.  In fact, Connecticut General Statute section14-99f (c) makes it an infraction to operate a motor vehicle in such instances and provides that: “No article, device, sticker or ornament shall be attached or affixed to or hung on or in any motor vehicle in such a manner or location as to interfere with the operator’s unobstructed view of the highway or to distract the attention of the operator.”  (Emphasis added.)  While being pulled over and given a ticket because you had your graduation tassel hanging from your rearview mirror might seem a minor nuisance, consider the following.