www.bpslawyers.com
[…] For more information visit the IFR website at http://independentforeclosurereview.com/

Friday, December 16, 2011

Holiday Shopping Do's and Don'ts!

Remember to be safe and civil this holiday season.  While we are all rushing about to complete our holiday shopping and spread our holiday cheer, it is important to remember that the State of Connecticut requires a certain degree of civility among residents and visitors.  Connecticut General Statute § 53a-181 states: 

(a) A person is guilty of breach of the peace in the second degree when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person:  . . . (5) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture; or (6) creates a public and hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which such person is not licensed or privileged to do.

One Christmas shopper learned a lesson about state required civility after being arrested for a breach of peace on Black Friday for creating a commotion by cutting another patron in the checkout line of a Walmart in Southington, Connecticut.